Below you will find a list with the animal knowledge I have gathered so far. It will be extended when I receive more knowledge.
- Throughout their range, aardwolves (whose diet consists of 90% termites) seem to prefer termites belonging to the genus Trinervitermes. Aardwolves also supplement their diets with termites belonging to the genera Hodotermes, Macrotermes, and Odontotermes.
- Aardwolves are also known by the names maanhaar-jackal and protelid.
- Aardwolves in Southern Africa lose as much as 20% of their bodyweight each winter, because their primary source of food, termites, are not active during the colder months.
- Abaco Barbs (a strain of Barbs found on the island of Abaco in the Bahamas) once numbered over 200 animals. This struggling breed now consists of only 8 animals (as of early 2008). DNA testing of Abaco Barbs has proven that the breed has not changed in over 250 years.
- The African Barb horse breed originated in Northern Africa during the 8th century; the exact date is unknown.
- The African Barb horse breed is believed to have had more influence on world horse breeds than any other breed aside from the Arabian horse.
- The African civet is the largest member of the Viverridae family, which contains a total of 66 species. All members of the Viverridae family are found in the Old World.
- African Civets are not the only species of civet to produce civet musk, the Lesser Indian Civet, or Rasse (Viverricula indica), also produces civet musk.
- 1 kilogram (2.2 pounds) of civet musk can produce 3000 litres (659.92 gallons) of good quality perfume making it very valuable.
- Civet musk and its refined form, civetone, were first identified in the 1920's. The chemical compound was produced artificially beginning in the late 1940's. High quality perfume producers are said to still prefer natural civetone, however, this may be changing as prices go up and concern for animal welfare increases.
- Both male and female African Civets produce civet musk. The amount each animal can produce depends on the overall size of the animal. A large male African Civet can produce as much as 6.4 grams (.22 ounces) of civet musk every five days. The average African Civet produces 3-4 grams (.10-.14 ounces) every five days.
- African civets produce a musk from their perennial glands (located under the tail). Civet musk is usually a light yellow color, and has the consistency of thick grease. This musk is refined to produce a compound called civetone which is used in perfume, and some traditional medicines.
- An African Elephant's trunk is usually about 5 feet (1.52m) long and weighs around 300 pounds (136.4kg).
- The largest African Elephant on record was a bull shot in Angola in 1955, he weighed 12,274 kg (27,000 lb) and stood 4.2 meters (13.8 feet) high. His body is now on display in the rotunda of the National Museum of Natural History in Washington D.C.
- African Elephants are the heaviest and second tallest animals on Earth. Bulls can weigh more than 13,000 pounds (5909.1 kg) and stand taller than 12 feet (3.6576 m).
- The African Elephant has the longest gestation period (time in the womb) of any mammal. The average African Elephant gestation period is 660 days, but may last as long as 760 days.
- The African Elephant can move at speeds of up to 40 km/h (25 mph) when frightened or upset. However, a more sedate 6 km/h (4 mph) is more common.
- African Elephants can lift up to 600 pounds (272.15 kg) with their trunks.
- The Alaskan Malamute is one of the 14 recognized "Ancient" dog breeds. The breed is believed to be between 2,000 and 3,000 years old.
- The Alaskan Malamute breed is descended from dogs kept by the Mahlemuits tribe of upper western Alaska, this is also where the breed got its name.
- The Alaskan Malamute was recognized by the American Kennel Club (AKC) in 1935.
- Ants are social insects and live in colonies which may have as many as 500,000 individuals.
- An anteater's tongue can extend to 24 inches (60 cm). They are also toothless, and have poor eyesight.
- Aphids (plant lice) are born pregnant. Aphids can give birth 10 days after being born themselves.
- There are three subspecies of Arctic Fox; these are the Bering Islands Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus beringensis) Iceland Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus fuliginosus), and the Pribilof Islands Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus pribilofensis).
- The world population of Arctic Foxes is nog considered endangered. However, two subpopulations of the Arctic fox are nearing extinction. The endangered populations are Mednyi Island (Commander Islands, Russia) with around 90 animals, and Fennoscandia (Norway, Sweden, Finland and Kola Peninsula) with around 120 animals.
- Arctic Foxes range farther north than any other land mammal.
- Arctic wolves may go weeks without eating when food is scarce, but can eat up to 20% of their body weight in one sitting when food is available.
- The Arctic Wolf is the only subspecies of wolf still found over the whole of its original range. This is mainly because humans find its natural habitat so inhospitable.
- Arctic wolves bury leftover meat in the frozen ground or snow to save it for leaner times.
Australian Fur Seal
- Australian fur seals establish breeding colonies over a relatively small part of their total range. Studies show that Australian fur seals have as few as 5 breeding colonies, although some experts believe there may be as many as 9.
- Baboons are the only primates that have fully made the transition to life out in the open, and they instinctively climb to safety in a tree if dangers treatens.
- Badgers live in social groups of four to 12 adults.
- Bats fly in a manner similar to a swimmer doing the butterfly stroke. They can reach speeds of up to 30 miles an hour in open areas.
- Vampire bats eat about 1 oz (20 ml) of blood a night.
- The Bat-eared Fox has between 46 and 50 teeth, more than any other heterodont placental mammal (the term 'heterodont' describes animals with teeth differentiated into incisors, canines, and molars, such as humans).
- The Bat-eared Fox is the only canid to have largely abandoned mammalian prey in favor of insects. A Bat-eared Fox's diet may be as much as 80% insects.
- There are only two recognized subspecies of Bat-eared Fox: Otocyon megalotis megalotis (found in South Zambia, Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa), and Otocyon megalotis canescens (Ethiopia, and Somalia).
- A bee could travel 4 million miles (6.5 million km) at 7 mph (11 km/h) on the energy it would obtain from 1 gallon (3.785 liters) of nectar, or it could just sit down and enjoy that honey properly.
- In its entire lifetime, the average worker bee produces 1/12th teaspoon of honey.
- Most honey bees die after it stings people as our skin is elastic, unsuitable for their stingers which are meant for harder inelastic skins. Their venom glands are also torn out in the process.
- Both bees and foxes pollinate plants.
- Beetles taste like apples, wasps like pine nuts, and worms like fried bacon.
- The speckles on a bird's egg are as individual as a fingerprint.
- Most birds sit on their eggs to incubate them, but not this common scrub hen. Instead, it uses the heat from volcanoes to keep its eggs warm. It buries its eggs in the side of a volcano on the pacific island where it lives.
- A bird requires more food in proportion to its size than a baby or a cat.
- Black mamba snakes can slither along at 10 feet per second.
- It is estimated that the total number of brown bears in the world is around 200,000. The largest brown bear population is in Russia, with more than 120,000 brown bears.
- In the fall a brown bear may eat as much as 40 kilograms (90 pounds) of food a day, in preparation for the long winter hibernation. Brown bears can lose up to half their body weight during hibernation.
- Brown bears have five curved claws on each paw. The front claws are longer than the back, and may be up to 15 cm (6 inches) long. The front claws are mainly used for digging, but are also used for killing prey and fighting.
- Brown bears typically move at a slow, lumbering walk, but are capable of running as fast as 56 km/h (35 mph).
- The English Bulldog Club of Canada, now known as the Bulldog Club of Central Canada, was the first bulldog club formed in Canada. It was formed in the 1920’s, and was registered with the CKC in 1979.
- The world's smallest mammal is the bumblebee bat of Thailand, weighing less than a penny.
- Butterflies taste with their feet.
- The top butterfly flight speed is 12 miles per hour. Some moths can fly 25 miles per hour!
- Some monarch butterflies fly from Canada to Mexico, where they mass together on trees to hibernate for the winter.
- Dromedary camels need 6 to 8 times as much salt as other animals, to help them absorb and store water.
- Camel calves grow extremely fast for the first year of their lives, around 0.19-0.31 kg (0.4-0.7 pounds) a day.
- Dromedary camels are no longer wild animals, they are considered semi-domesticated because they are normally free-ranging but under herdsman control. There have been no wild populations of dromedary camels for 2,000 years (feral populations do exist).
- There is a large population of feral Dromedary camels in central Australia. This population, estimated at around 700,000 animals, is descended from animals imported for transportation purposes.
- One-humped camels run faster than two-humped camels.
- Camel milk does not curdle.
- Camels have a double row of eyelashes to protect their eyes from blowing sand.
- Camels have three eyelids to protect themselves from blowing sand.
- There was a small population of feral dromedary camels in the southwestern United States until about 1905.
- Domestic cats purr at about 26 cycles per second, the same frequence as an idling diesel engine.
- In ancient Egypt, killing a cat was a crime punishable by death.
- When given unlimited access to mice, cats will kill about 15 before stopping.
- Cats have over one hundred vocal sounds, but dogs only have about ten.
- Cat milk is 10% protein where cow milk is only 3%.
- A cat has sweat glands on their paws and tongue.
- The sphynx, a breed of domestic cat, first appeared in Canada in 1966. Although called hairless, the cats actually are covered with very short hair that is difficult to see and even more difficult to feel.
- The average garden-variety caterpillar has 248 muscles in its head.
- A blind chameleon will still change color to match its surrounddings.
- A chameleon can move its eyes in two directions at the same time.
- A chameleon's tongue is twice the length of its body.
- When a cheetah runs, only one paw at a time touches the ground, and there are two points where no paws touch the ground (when all limbs are fully extended, and again when all limbs are doubled up).
- The cheetah races across the grassy plains of Africa at 100 km/hr, maybe more, arching and stretching its body to run faster. It is the fastest runner in the world, but it can only stay at top speed for a few hundred metres.
- The Asiatic cheetah (A. j. venaticus), a subspecies of cheetah once found throughout Asia, is now critically endangered. Today, only 50-100 Asiatic cheetahs are believed to exist, with all confirmed reports of sightings coming from Iran.
- The cheetah is one of only four known species of cats with semi-retractable claws (the other three species are the Fishing Cat, the Flat-headed Cat and the Iriomote Cat).
- The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus), is the only living member of the genus Acinonyx.
- The cheetah’s respiratory rate climbs from 60 to 150 breaths per minute when running at full speed.
- Cheetahs are the fastest land animals over short distances but must stop after about an hour because it gets too hot. They may take up to 20 minutes to cool down after a fast chase.
- The longest recorded flight of a chicken is 13 seconds!
- A Cornish game hen is really a young chicken, usually 5 to 6 weeks of age, that weighs no more than 2 pounds.
- Hens will usually only lay their eggs when it is light out.
- A chimpanzee can learn to recognize itself in a mirror, but monkeys can't.
- All clams start out as males; some decide to become females at some point in their lives.
- The black-necked cobra can spit venom toward enemies up to 2.5m (8 feet) away. The king cobra is the world's longest poisonous snake, growing up to 5.5m (18 feet).
- One gram of a cobra's venom is enough to kill 50 people. Cobras cannot retract their fangs like vipers can.
- Giant Burrowing Cockroaches can grow to 3.5 inches in length and can live up to 10 years.
- Roaches break wind every 15 minutes.
- The Border Collie is a very smart breed. Some experts even believed it is the most intelligent dog breed.
- The Border Collie was the 139th breed recognized by the American Kennel Club
- A cow gives nearly 200,000 glasses of milk in her lifetime.
- Cows have 4 different chambers in their stomach to aid in digesting their food.
- Cows don't have top teeth.
- An average dairy cow produces four times its body weight in manure each year.
- It was once believed that Japanese cranes lived for a thousand years. This isn’t true but they are long-lived birds. Japanese cranes live to an average age of 30 in the wild and have lived as long as 65 years in captivity.
- The Japanese crane is one of the rarest species of crane in the world, second only to the whooping crane..
- Whooping Cranes stand 5-feet tall and are the tallest birds in North America.
- Saltwater crocodiles have as many as 68 teeth, and no less than 64 teeth.
- Crocodiles are very long lived, with both saltwater and American crocodiles living to average of 70 years in the wild. The oldest recorded crocodile was 115 when it died, and lived in a Russion zoo. A male freshwater crocodile living in an Australian zoo is estimated to be over 130 years old.
- A female saltwater crocodile can lay up to 90 eggs at a time (average clutch size is between 40-60 eggs).
- A crocodile always grows new teeth to replace the old teeth!
- Dik-diks can run as fast as 42 kilometers per hour (about 26 miles per hour).
- Dingo packs usually contain between 3 and 12 animals. Packs usually stay in the general area of their birth travelling an average of 10-20 km (6.21-12.42 miles) from that area daily.
- Nose prints are used to identify dogs, just like humans use fingerprints!
- If left alone, a dog will spend up to 3 hours a day remarking its scent posts.
- Dolphins can reach 37 mph (60 km/h).
- Dolphins sleep with one eye open.
- Dolphins have teeth, a four chambered heart (like humans) and even have a light covering of hair.
- Bottlenose dolphins can jump 20 feet into the air.
- A donkey will sink in quicksand but a mule won't.
- Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes.
- The placement of a donkey's eyes in its' heads enables it to see all four feet at all times!
- Dragonflies are one of the fastest insects, flying 50 to 60 mph.
- An eagle's nest can weigh as much as two tons.
- Eagles can’t hunt when it’s raining.
- An Elephant's tusks never stop growing as long as it lives.
- Elephants are not afraid of mice.
- Female elephants are one of the few animals (other than humans) who live past their reproductive years. A female elephant usually ends her reproductive period between the ages of 45-50. Female elephants continue to assist in the care of other’s young even when they can no longer reproduce.
- Elephants are the only animals that can't jump.
- Emperor penguins are often observed huddling together on land to conserve heat. This behavior is very important to males while they are incubating eggs, and as many as 6,000 males may huddle together during the incubation period which takes place in the arctic winter.
- Emperor penguins have evolved to hunt fast mid-water prey such as squids. Because of their prey they tend to dive deeper and remain submerged for longer periods than other penguins. The deepest dive recorded for an emperor penguin was 535 m (1,755 ft.); the longest recorded dive was 21 minutes. However, both of these measurements are considered extreme; most dives are within 21 m (70 ft.) of the surface and last only 2-8 minutes.
- To conserve oxygen on deep dives penguins slow their heart rate. The heart rate of a diving emperor penguin is about 15% lower than its resting heart rate.
- The Old English Sheepdog Club of America was founded in 1904, a year before the breed received AKC recognition.
- A Peregrine falcon can travel at speeds as fast as 124 miles per hour when diving to catch a bird.
- A female ferret will die if it goes into heat and cannot find a mate.
- Did you know that male ferrets are called hobs, female ferrets are called jills, and baby ferrets are called kits? A spayed female ferret is sometimes called a sprite, and neutered males are called gibs. A group of ferrets is called a 'business of ferrets'.
- The name ‘ferret’ is thought to have derived from the Latin word for ‘thief’ as ferrets are well known for their love of taking small items and hiding them.
- Catfish have 100,000 taste buds.
- Flying fish generally do not actually fly, but glide on their outstretched fins for distances of up to 0.4 km.
- Goldfish lose their color if they are kept in dim light or are placed in a body of running water, such as a stream.
- The spines on the fins of Lionfish are poisonous, and if you are stung, the reaction will be similar to a bee sting only a little stronger.
- The species of lungfish is equipped with both a lung and rudimentary gills. During the dry season, the African lungfish is able to survive by curling itself into a tight ball. Mud adheres to the body forming an impervious casing. It will stay this way until the rainy season, when rain softens the mud and releases the fish.
- A female mackerel (fish) lays about 500,000 eggs at one time.
- With its pointed nose and streamlined shape, the Sailfish is the fastest fish in the sea. It can swim at speeds of 62 miles an hour.
- The stickleback is one of the few fishes that builds a nest. The male, in his red breeding colors, makes a nest of weeds where the female lays her eggs. Then the male stays by the nest to guard the eggs until they hatch.
- About 22% of the world's catch of tuna goes into cat food in the United States.
- A goldfish has a memory span of 3 seconds.
- The bullfrog is the only animal that never sleeps.
- One giant frog set a world's record when it jumped over 6 feet.
- There are 6 to 14 frogs species in the world that have no tongues. One of these is the African dwarf frog.
- Frogs and mosquitos have teeth.
- A frog's front legs act as shock absorbers to make safe landings when jumping. They always land on their front feet.
- The poison-arrow frog has enough poison to kill about 2,200 people!
- Scientists believe there are as many as 15 living species of gibbon. However, this number is in dispute, in part because of differences in opinion about which species are really separate species and which are merely subspecies.
- The white-handed gibbon (or Lar gibbon) once found in Yunnan province of China, is believed to be extinct in that region as of early 2008. A white-handed gibbon was last seen in Yunnan province in 1988, and their loud, distinctive call was last heard in 1992. It is hoped that the species still exists in other parts of its historical range.
- Giraffe tongues are blue-black in color and up to 18 to 20 inches (46 to 50 centimeters) long.
- A giraffe's tail can be up to 8 feet (2.4 meters) long, making it the longest tail of any land mammal.
- The Maasai Giraffe, also known as the Kilimanjaro Giraffe, is the largest species of giraffe and can reach heights exceeding 17 feet (5.18 meters)
- Giraffes have no vocal cords, they communicate with their tails.
- Giraffes have very large lungs that can hold about 12 gallons (55 liters) of air at a time.
- A giraffe can run faster than a horse and go longer without water than a camel.
- Some baby giraffes are more than six feet tall at birth.
- Both male and female goats grow horns.
- Miniature goats may live up to 20 years provided they are well cared for.
- Mountain goats can turn around on a platform that is only inches wide and have been known to leap 10 feet from one ledge to another.
- A group of geese on the ground is a gaggle, a group of geese in the air is a skein!
- To help them survive in areas with few places to hide, European hares can run at speeds up to 30 miles per hour for up to 15 minutes.
- A hedgehog's heart beats 300 times a minute on average!
- A hippo can open it's mouth wide enough to fit a four fooy child inside.
- Hippos do not have sweat glands. Their pores secrete a reddish-pink fluid that acts as a natural conditioner, preventing their skin from cracking in the hot tropical heat.
- The stomach of a hippo can be up to 10 feet long and hold up to 400 pounds of food.
- With an average weight of only 3-4 pounds (1-2 kg), the Holland lop is the smallest lop-eared rabbit.
- A horse expends more energy lying down than it does standing up.
- A racehorse can run at speeds of up to 43 miles per hour.
- A hummingbird weighs less than a penny.
- A hummingbird flaps its wings up to 90 times in one second or over 5000 times a minute.
- Hummingbirds are the smallest birds - so tiny that one of their enemies is an insect, the praying mantis.
- An iguana can stay under water for 28 minutes.
- Asian elephants prefer a wide range of forest habitats, including mountain forests at heights of 10,000 feet.
- An adult Asian elephant can consume up to 300 pounds (136 kilograms) of food in a single day.
- There are more insects in ten square feet of a rain forest than there are people in Manhattan.
- Fleas are the best jumpers in the world. They store energy in pads on the back legs to use for jumping.
- A house fly lives only 14 days.
- In times of drought a female impala can withhold giving birth for several weeks, waiting for rain.
- Jaguar cubs are usually born with their eyes closed, weigh about 25-29 ounces, and are highly dependent upon their mother for survival.
- A jellyfish is 95% water.
- A group of jellyfish is known as a "smack".
- Lobsters and jellyfish never stop growing.
- To bounce along at high speeds wallabies and kangaroos use their enormous back legs as springs.
- If you lift a kangaroo's tail off the ground, it can't hop.
- Standing as tall as 6 feet (1.8 meters), the Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus), is the largest living species of kangaroo. The Red Kangaroo also has the distinction of being the largest living marsupial.
- The smallest living kangaroo, the Musky Rat-kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus) has an average head-body length of only about 10 inches (25 centimeters).
- Kangaroos hop across the grassy plains of Australia at high speed. They cruise at 40 kph and reach 60kph for short bursts, using their long tail to help them balance. One red kangaroo made a record breaking long-jump of almost 13 metres.
- Kiwis are the only birds that hunt by smell.
- According to the Australian Koala Foundation (AKF), around 4,000 Koalas are killed each year by dogs and cars alone. As their natural habitat is destroyed, Koalas must live closer to humans than they otherwise would choose to.
- According to neurobiologists, Koalas have comparatively small brains; about 40% of a Koala's cranial cavity is filled with fluid. One theory for this reduced brain size is the Koala's poor diet.
- Koalas have only 11 pairs of ribs. Most mammals (including marsupials and primates) have 13.
- What DO you call a group of Koalas? We are all familiar with the terms a ‘pride’ of lions, or a ‘herd’ of sheep, but there is no collective noun for Koalas. Koalas are mainly solitary and do not move around in groups.
- It is illegal to keep a Koala as a pet in every country. Zoos and wildlife rehabilitators must apply for special permits before keeping Koalas.
- The bite from a komodo dragon can sometimes be fatal because of the infectious bacteria that is present in its saliva.
- The Komondor is a large, sheep guardian breed that originated in Russia that looks more like a rug than a dog. Its distinctive coat is made of two layers. At around six months of age the two layers will start to intertwine into a series of matted cords. The cords must be separated regularly or they will become a flat mess.
- Krill plays an important role in the food chain of the sea. They are eaten by multiple different types of species: like herring, squid, and the great whales.
- The Kuvasz was intentionally bred to have a light-colored coat, to make it easier for shepherds to distinguish their dogs from wolves attacking at night.
- According to American Kennel Club statistics, the Labrador Retriever was the most popular registered dog in the United States for the 17th consecutive year in 2007.
- 91.8% of Labrador Retrievers tested by the American Temperament Test Society pass the test. The test is designed to determine if individual dogs have healthy temperaments.
- Leopards have excellent hearing, and are believed to be able to hear twice as well as humans. Some sources claim they can hear up to five times as well as humans.
- Leopards have been recorded running as fast as 36 miles per hour (58 km/h) for short distances.
- A lion's roar can be heard from five miles away.
- Llamas have the ability to spit, but usually only do so at one another or if highly irritated, not at people every chance they get, as many people believe!
- The heaviest crustacean ever found was a lobster weiging 42 lb (19 kg), caught in 1934.
- Lobsters and jellyfish never stop growing.
- A large swarm of locusts can eat 80,000 tons of corn a day.
- How did lorises get their name? The name Loris is believed to have originated from the Dutch word loeris, meaning simpleton or clown.
- While there is little agreement about the exact number of subspecies of the Eurasian lynx, these fiver are commonly recognized: Lynx lynx lynx (found in Scandinavia, Central Europe, Eastern Europe and western Serbia, Caucasus, Siberia, Mongolia, Northern China, and Korea) Lynx lynx isabellinus (Central Asia) Lynx lynx kozlovi (Central Siberia) Lynx lynx sardiniae (Sardinia, now extinct) Lynx lynx stroganovi (Amur region)
- The Eurasian lynx has been hunted to extinction in some parts of its range, but recent reintroduction programs have been successful in many of these areas. The IUCN considers the Eurasian lynx to be Near Threatened.
Malayan Flying Fox
- The Malayan flying fox has a wingspan up to 79 inches in length and weighs 53 ounces.
- Tassel-eared marmosets emit a cricket-like call. When they feel threatened they raise their eyebrows as a display.
- The first Mastiff arrived in America in the year 1620, with pilgrims on the Mayflower.
- Millipedes may have as many as 330 legs but they don't move very fast because the legs are short and their bodies are close to the ground.
- The American mink has a stronger odor than the skunk.
- The European mink is extinct over much of its historical range. It was declared extinct in Switzerland in 1853, in Denmark in 1884, in the Netherlands in 1887, in the Czech Republic and Slovakia in 1908, in Poland in 1946, in Germany in 1948, in Hungary in 1952, and in Finland in 1980. Most recently it became extinct in the Baltic states (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania) in 1990.
- The European mink is considered highly endangered and legally protected in all range countries except Russia.
- The European mink was first considered Vulnerable by the IUCN in 1988. Its status was upgraded to Endangered in 1994.
- Mockingbirds can imitate any sound from a squeaking door to a cat meowing.
- The mole is a 15 centimetre long, cylindrical creature with a head that is joined directly to the body, without a neck.
- Moles are able to tunnel through 300 feet of earth in a day.
- Male monkeys go bald just as men do.
- The proboscis monkey gets its name from the large, pendulous nose that only appears on males. They also love to swim.
- Only the female mosquito will bite.
- Mountain lions are known by more than 100 names, including panther, catamount, cougar, painter and puma. It's scientific name is Felis concolor, which means "cat of one color." At one time, mountain lions were very common!
- A mountain lion can jump 20 feet straight up.
- One pair of adult mice can produce 200 offspring in just four months.
- At birth, a Musk Ox calf weighs between 18 and 25 pounds (8 - 115 kg) on average.
- The Inuit name for Musk Oxen, “Oomingmak” is usually translated as “the bearded one”.
- The Orangutan is one of the official state animals of Sabah Malaysia.
- Orcas (Orcinus orca), or killer whales, are believed to be the second-most widely distributed mammal after humans.
- The orca (Orcinus orca), or killer whale, is the largest member of the oceanic dolphin (Delphinidae) family.
- Orcas have the longest known gestation period of all cetaceans. Gestation can be as long as 18 months.
- The killer whale, or orca, is the largest member of the dolphin family. They feed on fish (including sharks and rays), squid, seabirds, and more than 35 different species of marine mammals.
- Ospreys have thin, slit-like nostrils - unique to the species - that close as it dives into water to catch fish.
- An ostrich can sprint 328 feet in just 5 seconds.
- An ostrich's eye is bigger than its brain.
- Ostriches can run faster than horses and the males can roar like lions.
- Owls have eyeballs that are tubular in shape. Because of this, they cannot move their eyes.
- Owls can turn their head 180 degrees. Many species even 270, and some, such as the Barred Owl a full 360 degrees!
- Giant Pandas are very flexible, and often turn summersaults while playing.
- Giant pandas can eat over 40 lb (18 kg) of bamboo a day.
- The wild Giant Panda population is currently limited to six small forest fragments in southwestern China.
- A Giant Panda's eyes have vertical pupils, similar to cat eyes.
- The Kakapo is the heaviest parrot in the world. It cannot fly but is good at climbing trees.
- Ninety percent of Florida's brown pelicans which are injured or killed, do so when they become entangled in fishing lines.
- The pouch on a pelican's beak can hold up to 2 gallons of water.
- When running at top speed, pigs, can run a mile in 7.5 minutes.
- Berkshire pigs are considered the oldest pig breed in Braitain. Berkshires are considered Vulnerable by the Rare Breeds Survival Trust of Britain.
- A single pig gave birth to 34 piglets in Denmark in 1961.
- Pigs only have apocrine glands (sweat glands) which are responsible for creating pheromones in non-human mammals. They do not have eccrine glands like humans do. Because it cannot sweat, a pig will wallow in mud or water to cool down, and may even enjoy playing in a sprinkler if you provide one
- In animal intelligence tests pigs often outscore dogs, and are considered by some people to be the most intelligent domestic animal.
- Pigs are generally extremely intelligent, even more apt at picking up tricks than dogs. Scientists have found their grunts have specific meanings, allowing them to communicate to each other.
- When frightened, a pig can scream at volumes of 115 decibels. In contrast, a jet engine taking off measures only 113 decibels.
- Pigeons are one of the oldest domesticated bird species in the world, many experts believe they were the first bird species to be domesticated.
- The Giant Runt is the largest breed of domestic pigeon (they are called 'runts' because of their origins in France and Spain where the term means common or plain, not small).
- Pigeons have an amazing visual memory and have been trained to recognize at least 300 images. Once trained, the pigeon will retain these memories for life.
- The average pigeon is said to produce around 25 pounds of droppings a year. That is a lot of poop for such a small animal!
- Pigeons have three sets of eyelids.
- Before reaching maturity, a young platypus has several small milk-teeth which are shed around the time of weaning. Adult platypuses have bony plates, called grinding plates, which they use in place of teeth.
- The first second-generation captive-bred platypuses, a pair of twins, were born in early 2008 at the Healesville Sanctuary, which was also the site of the first successful Platypus captive breeing program.
- The first captive-bred Platypus, named Corrie, was born in 1944 at the Healesville Sanctuary in Victoria, Australia.
- All polar bears are left-handed.
- Polar bear livers are poisonous because they contain too much vitamin A.
- The poodle was introduced to America in the late 1880's and first recognized by the AKC in 1887.
- It is believed that the name 'poodle' originated from the German word 'pudel' which means one who plays in water.
- Brown poodles are known to occasionally become prematurely grey. This is most common with miniature poodles.
- All porcupines float in water.
- Porcupines do not shoot quills out at their enemies; the quills come out easily when their enemies are touched.
- There are 1,000 barbs in a single porcupine quill.
- The prairie dog makes burrows which is called Town. The town may contain 1,000 animals, and it can stretch under the ground for miles.
- The quail builds its nest on the ground, and lives in grassy areas.
- Raccoons have died off in several parts of their original rancge, including Cuba and Jamaica, where they were last seen in 1687.
- Several studies focusing on Raccoon memory have shown that Raccoons can remember the solutions to specific tasks for up to three years.
- The Raccoon gets his name from the Algonquin word arakun, which is roughly translated as "he who scratches with his hands”.
- Happy rats will chatter or grind their teeth; it's called "bruxing".
- Rats are very clean and don't usually smell. Rats spend about a third of their waking life grooming themselves.
- Rats have poor eyesight and can’t see color. They also can't burp or vomit.
- Red Foxes have the widest distribution of any canid species (the Canidae family includes dogs, wolves, foxes, coyotes and jackals).
- Red Foxes are the largest species of fox in the genus Vulpes.
- Red wolves are the smallest of all wolves. They are native to the southeastern United States, but are virtually extinct in the wild due to hunting and destruction of their habitat. Today, only red wolf-coyote hybrids are found. True red wolves have been considered extinct in the wild since 1980. However captive breeding programs are helping to return these animals to their native habitat.
- Reindeer eat moss because it contains a chemical that stops their body from freezing.
- The very fine wool hair that makes up a Reindeer’s undercoat can be as dense as 13,000 hairs per square cm (or 32,500 per square inch).
- Reindeer are great swimmers; their heavy coats contain hollow hairs that make them very buoyant.
- In the winter, Reindeer use their hooves to dig feeding crates in snow up to three feet deep.
- Reindeer milk is highly concentrated with a fat content of 22 percent, six times as much as cow's milk.
- On July 8th, 2006 the World Conservation Union declared Diceros bicornis longipes (a subspecies of Black rhino) tentatively extinct, after finding no trace of the last remaining population in northern Cameroon, which was previously counted at 10 animals.
- It is believed that up to 90% of adult Black rhinoceros deaths are the result of poaching to obtain their horn.
- There are four recognized subspecies of Black Rhinoceros; Diceros bicornis minor (South-central Africa) Diceros bicornis bicornis (South-western Africa) Diceros bicornis michaeli (East Africa) Diceros bicornis longipes (formerly West Africa)
- The African black rhinoceros excretes its own weight in dung every 48 hours.
- Rhinoceroses have extremely poor vision, but an acute sense of smell.
- The Roadrunner Bird can run as fast as 17 miles per hour.
- Queen Alexandria loved the Samoyed breed, and descendants of her dogs can still be found in many European and American kennels.
- Blue eyes on a Samoyed are considered a fault in show rings, and can result in disqualification for the dog.
- If one places a tiny amount of liquor on a scorpion, it will instantly go mad and sting itself to death.
- The leafy sea dragon has only been recorded from the southern coastline of Australia, from Kangaroo Island, South Australia to Rottnest Island, Western Australia.
- A sea otter's underfur is the densest of any mammal: 1 sq. cm can contains more than 125,000 individual hairs.
- Sea otters are the only marine mammals that do not have an insulating layer of blubber.
- The seahorse is the only fish that swims upright.
- The slowest fish is the Sea Horse, which moves along at about 0.01 mph (0.016 km/h)
- The male sea horse carries the fertilized eggs in a brood pouch until they are ready to emerge as miniature adults.
- Although they are not endangered, hunting of Servals is prohibited in 9 of the 41 countries in their natural range.
- Although both gold and black-furred Servals are found in the wild, white-furred individuals have also been bred in captivity. No wild white Servals have been documented.
- Most other fish have skeletons made of bone. A shark's skeleton is made of cartilage, a type of strong but flexible tissue.
- Sharks apparently are the only animals that never get sick. As far as is known, they are immune to every known disease including cancer.
- Coconuts kill more people than sharks.
- The wild Marco Polo sheep (Ovis ammon polii), a subspecies of Argali sheep, is the largest species of sheep in the world. The longest sheep horn was also found on a Marco Polo sheep and measured 191 centimeters (75.2 inches).
- Sheep snore.
- Sheep can survive up to two weeks buried in snow drifts.
- Sheep have an average body temperature of 38.2-39.8 C (100.9-103.8 F), a heart rate of 70-80 beats per minute, and take an average of 12-20 breaths per minute.
- The Lincoln sheep breed is widely considered the largest domestic sheep breed with mature rams weighing between 113-160 kg (250- 350 pounds). While individuals of other breeds occasionally weigh more, the Lincoln has the highest breed average.
- A shrimp's heart is in its head.
- Skunks can accurately spray their fluid up to ten feet.
- It is legal to keep skunks as pets in only 16 American states. These states have varying levels of restrictions governing pet skunks and in some it is only legal in a few counties within the state.
- Skunks spray such a foul odor that human noses can detect it at 10 parts per billion, which is why the smell seems to linger for so long.
- Skunk kits can spray even before their eyes open, usually by the 8th day of life.
- A snail can slide over a sharp knife without getting hurt.
- A snail has two pairs of tentacles on its head. One pair is longer than the other and houses the eyes. The shorter pair is used for smelling and feeling its way around.
- On average, a Snowy Owl eats around 1,600 lemmings a year. Lemmings are the Snowy Owl's preferred food.
- Snowy Owls guard their nests fiercely, and will attack intruders as large as wolves. Snowy Owls have been known to attack predators as much as 1 kilometer (0.6 miles) out from the nest.
- Female spiders spin better webs than males do.
- A jumping spider can jump about 40 times the length of its body.
- No two spider webs are the same.
- A squid can move through the water at up to 25 miles per hour.
- A squid has 10 tentacles, two of which are longer than the other eight. The eyes of a Giant Squid are the size of basketballs.
- Biologists estimate that there are as many as 500 different species of squid.
- Giant squid have eyes the size of basketballs.
- The average adult squirrel needs to eat about a pound of food a week to maintain an active life.
- When a starfish is broken apart it can regrow its body. They also eat animals like clams and scallops. They use their tube feet to pry the shells open.
- Some species of starfish can have as many as 44 arms. All starfish can grow back arms lost through physical injury and predation.
- Of the seven species of swans in the world, all are pure white except for the South American Black-necked Swan and the Australian Black Swan.
- Tapirs are mainly nocturnal and spend much of the day in sleep.
- During the day the Tasmanian Devil usually hides in a den or dense bush.
- Australian termites have been known to build mounds twenty feet high and at least 100 feet wide.
- Siberian Tigers have much thicker fur than their warmer-climate relatives. A Siberian Tiger's fur contains approximately 6,600 hairs per square inch (or 3,000 hairs per square cm).
- The largest tiger ever recorded was 1,025 lbs.
- The tuatara is just like a reptile that lived millions of years ago, even before the dinosaurs. Today it only lives in New zealand, where it often shares a petrel's burrow. In the day, the tuatara may even be left with a baby chick while the mother hunts for food.
- Sea turtles absorb a lot of salt from the sea water in which they live. They excrete excess salt from their eyes, so it often looks as though they're crying.
- Because of it's fixed tongue, it is easier for a snapping turtle to swallow under water.
- A turtle can breathe through its butt.
- Walruses have air sacs in their necks to allow them to keep their heads above water when they are asleep.
- Walruses have the lowest reproductive rate of any pinniped (or fin-footed mammals), females give birth at most once every two years.
- The Walrus’s scientific name is Odobenus rosmarus. Odobenus comes from the Greek "tooth walker", referring the way they use their tusks to pull themselves onto ice.
- A Walrus has between 400 to 700 thick bristly whiskers (called vibrissae), which grow in 13 to 15 rows and can reach lengths of 30 cm (12 in).
- A Sperm Whale's life span is estimated at 60 to 70 years.
- At 188 decibels, the whistle of the blue whale is the loudest sound produced by any animal.
- The blood vessels of a blue whale are wide enough for an adult trout to swim through.
- Wild boars were introduced to America sometime in the 1500's.
- All significant breeding populations of wild boar in the UK are currently found in England.
- The free-roaming wild boar population in the UK is estimated at 1,000 animals (as of early 2008).
- There are four commonly accepted subspecies of wild boar; Sus scrofa scrofa (Western Africa, Europe), Sus scrofa ussuricus (northern Asia and Japan), Sus scrofa cristatus (Asia Minor, India), and Sus scrofa vittatus (Indonesia).
- Wild boars were extinct in England for 350 years before populations were reintroduced to some areas.
- Although individual populations are at risk, only one species of wild boar is deemed to be in need of protection. The native pig of the Ryukyu Islands (S. s. riukiuanus), a subspecies of wild boar, is considered vulnerable due to excessive hunting.
- Wolverines possess a special upper molar that is rotated 90 degrees inward, this helps the Wolverine chew frozen carrion and crush bones to get at the marrow.
- Although typical dens are much smaller, Wolverines have been known to dig dens as deep as 4.5 meters (15 feet) with lateral tunnels extending as far as 45.7 meters (150 feet).
- A woodpecker can peck twenty times a second.
- Tapeworms range in size from about 0.04 inch to more than 50 feet in length.
- Earthworms have five pairs of hearts, close to the front of their bodies.
- Yaks generally live 20-25 years.
- The colour of a yak's milk is pink.
- Zebras can't see the color orange.
- "Spooky," a blue Russian cat, and "George," a Boston Terrier, were the first animals in America to be fitted with prescription contact lenses!
- Did you know that few people are aware of the vast numbers of pets that are abandoned each year? No statistics could really tell you either because the amount and range of abandoned pets is so vast. Those that are abandoned often become feral, die of disease or starvation, or are picked up by an animal shelter. 77% of all animals in shelters are KILLED.
- Each day in the US, animal shelters are forced to destroy 30,000 dogs and cats.
- Zoos face a challenge in feeding insect eaters who will only eat live insects. To feed them, most zoos will have insect-breeding programs, where they raise beetles, crickets and flies on an enormous scale.
- There are more than a million animal species. There are 6,000 species of reptiles, 73,000 kinds of spiders, and 3,000 types of lice. For each person there is about 200 million insects. The 4,600 kinds of mammals represent a mere 0.3% of animals and the 9,000 kinds of birds only 0.7%.